Wednesday, October 31, 2012
[…] MARYLAND VEHICULAR HOMICIDE

Driving deaths ("Vehicular Homicides"), i.e., when persons are killed through the use of cars or other vehicles, are very serious crimes in Maryland and other states. The penalties in these cases almost invariably include prison terms.

Depending upon the factual circumstances of each case, prison terms for defendants can be substantially increased.

(1) What is the penalty for vehicular homicide (manslaughter) in Maryland?

Md. Ann. Code Criminal Law Art. § 2-209(b) provides that "A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner."

A person convicted of violating this statute is guilty of a felony and is "subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000, or both." Md. Criminal Law Art. § 2-209(d).